Confirmed: WASSCE Timetable for 2022

The West African examination council (WAEC) has officially released the WAEC WASSCE Timetable for 2022 School candidates.

This is to serve as guidelines for the conduct of the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for Senior High Schools (SHS).

This was made known by the WAEC HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA on APRIL, in a release by WAEC Here. This is for candidates in Ghana.

You can use the table below to check the timetable or use the search function of your browser to locate that of a particular subject.

The WASSCE 2022 commences on 1st August 2022 and will end on 22nd September 2022.

You can directly download the PDF of the timetable here: 2022 WASSCE Timetable.

2022 WASSCE Timetable by WAEC

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Monday, 1st
August, 2022 to Friday, 19th
August, 2022
(1st , 2nd and 3rd Project Options)
SC7073
SC7083
SC7103
SC7113
SC7123
SC7133
SC7143
SC7153
Basketry 3 (Project Work)
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)
Textiles 3 (Project Work)
6 hours a day
for 5 days for
each paper
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 12th
August, 2022
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 22nd
August, 2022 to Friday 26th
August, 2022
SC3013
SC3043
SC7013
SC7023
SC7054
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
15mins
40mins
2hrs 30mins
3hrs
30mins
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 22nd
August, 2022
SC6053
SC6053
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5143
SC5143
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5153
SC5153
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133
SC5133
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163
SC5163
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7132
SC7131
Picture Making 2 (Essay)
Picture Making 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Tuesday, 23rd
August, 2022
SC6073
SC6073
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
3hrs 10mins
3hrs10mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5073
SC5073
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7072
SC7071
Basketry 2 (Essay)
Basketry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Wednesday, 24th August, 2022SC6013
SC6013
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7122
SC7121
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Thursday, 25th
August, 2022
SC6093
SC6093
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7112
SC7111
Jewellery 2 (Essay)
Jewellery 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Friday, 26th
August, 2022
SC6033
SC6033
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7082
SC7081
Ceramics 2 (Essay)
Ceramics 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Monday, 29th
August, 2022
SC3023/A
SC3023/A
English Language 3 (Oral)
English Language 3 (Oral)
45mins
45mins
08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 30th
August, 2022
SC7142
SC7141
Sculpture 2 (Essay)
Sculpture 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7022
SC7021
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
SC1042
SC1041
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
SC5152
SC5151
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5162
SC5161
Forestry 2 (Essay)
Forestry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5142
SC5141
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5132
SC5131
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
SC2072
SC2071
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 31st August, 2022SC3042
SC3041
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6232
SC6231
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay) Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)2hrs
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 1st
September, 2022
SC7102
SC7101
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5072
SC5071
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7042
SC7041
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6082
SC6081
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
1hr 45mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work)1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC3012
SC3011
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 2nd
September, 2022
SC5042
SC5041
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
1hr 40mins
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
SC1052
SC1051
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Monday, 5th
September, 2022
SC2142
SC2141
Social Studies 2 (Essay)
Social Studies 1 (Objective)
3hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Tuesday, 6th
September, 2022
SC1022
SC1021
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
2hrs 10mins
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 7th
September, 2022
SC5053/A
SC5053/A
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3161
SC3171
SC3181
SC3191
SC3201
SC3211
SC3221
SC3231
SC3241
SC3251
SC3261
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
3hrs
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152
SC7151
Textiles 2 (Essay)
Textiles 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC3162
SC3172
SC3182
SC3192
SC3202
SC3212
SC3222
SC3232
SC3242
SC3252
SC3262
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
2hrs 30mins
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 8th
September, 2022
SC3022
SC3021
English Language 2(Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 9th
September, 2022
SC5053/B
SC5053/B
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6042
SC6041
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
1hr
45mins
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
SC7052
SC7051
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 12th
September, 2022
SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032
SC6031
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC2052
SC2051
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1012
SC1011
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5122
SC5121
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr 15mins
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Tuesday, 13th
September, 2022
SC2102
SC2101
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
1hr 15mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC5123/A
SC5123/A
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 14th September, 2022SC5043/A
SC5043/A
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6092
SC6091
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
2hrs 20mins
40mins
14:00 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
16:20 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
Thursday, 15th
September, 2022
SC4022
SC4021
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
2hrs 30mins
1hr 30mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 16th
September, 2022
SC1071
SC1071
Typewriting
Typewriting
2hrs 40mins
2hrs 40mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5123/B
SC5123/B
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7092
SC7091
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
50mins
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
SC6072
SC6071
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Monday, 19th
September, 2022
SC5172
SC5171
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)
1hr 30mins
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 20th
September, 2022
SC2032
SC2031
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6012
SC6011
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 22nd
September, 2022
SC2042
SC2041
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7012
SC7011
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
1hrs 30mins
1hr
14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Friday, 23rd
September, 2022
SC2022
SC2021
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082
SC2081
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
2hrs
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152
SC2151
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)
2hrs 10mins
50mins
08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5052
SC5051
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
2hrs
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 26th
September, 2022
SC5123/C
SC5123/C
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
2hrs 45mins
2hrs 45mins
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)3hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6052
SC6051
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
1hr
1hr
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs..
Tuesday, 27th
September, 2022
SC5053/C
SC5053/C
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)
2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6233
SC6233
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)2hrs
2hrs
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Notes about the 2022 WASSCE Timetable

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be 

See also  How to Reserve your SHS/BECE/CSSPS Placement Checker right now

followed.

Question Papers to be given out in advance of the dates they are to be taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. 

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools. 

Extra Time for Candidates with visual impairment and hearing impairment.

Candidates with visual impairment and hearing impairment should be allowed one and half the time allotted to other candidates. 

WAEC HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.